Team GB name 80-strong track and field squad for Rio 2016

Typography

The British Olympic Association has today announced the 80 track and field athletes who will compete for Team GB at next month’s Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Olympic Champions Jess Ennis-Hill, Mo Farah and Greg Rutherford will seek to retain their Olympic crowns in Brazil having triumphed on ‘Super Saturday’ at London 2012, with Farah also defending his 5000m title.

London 2012 medallists Christine Ohuruogu, who also won Olympic gold at Beijing 2008, and Robbie Grabbarz also return and will again compete in the 400m and high jump respectively while Jo Pavey is set to compete in her fifth Olympic Games in the 10,000m.

British athletes have enjoyed a successful 12 months in the build-up to Rio 2016 with the team winning seven medals at Beijing 2015. Ennis-Hill, Farah and Rutherford all claimed gold while Shara Proctor took long jump silver and there were bronze medals for the men’s and women’s 4x400m relay teams.

Just last week, the team then took away 16 medals from the European Championships after winning five gold, three silver and eight bronze in Amsterdam.

Team GB Chef de Mission Mark England said: “Track and field is one of the showpiece sports of an Olympic Games and in these 80 athletes we have a team full of the ability, pedigree and experience to match the spectacle.

“It’s great to welcome back the household names who lit up London 2012 but I’m also sure the country can look forward to new heroes emerging in the Olympic Stadium in Rio de Janeiro this summer.

“With well over 300 athletes now selected and just over three weeks to go until the start of the Games, Team GB, with an estimated 360 athletes in total, is shaping up to be the most talented team we’ve ever taken to an Olympic Games.”

Athletics Team Leader Neil Black said: “I’m very excited by this group of athletes and what I think we can achieve in Rio.

“There’s a real blend of experience and exciting new talent, with the likes of Olympic gold medallists Mo, Jess, Greg and Christine, selected alongside those becoming Olympians for the first time, like Dina Asher-Smith, Chris Baker, Jazmin Sawyers and Elliot Giles.

“This is the best prepared and arguably strongest team we have ever selected. We believe the world class level of performances this group can achieve will see us challenging for a number of places on the podium.”

Jess Ennis-Hill said: “Everything’s coming together now and I’m feeling good. Training over the past few weeks has been going really well and it’s been good to be back in the competitive environment recently. There’s still some time left before Rio to put some work in as well.

“London was an incredible experience and the two journeys to London and Rio have been completely different, which I’ve really enjoyed. If I was able to defend my title in Rio it will certainly be one of my greatest achievements.”

Martyn Rooney said: “I’m over the moon to be selected for my third Olympics, I’m hoping that Rio will be my most successful yet.

“After a successful European Championships, both individually and the team as a whole, I’m setting my sights on the final in the individual 400m and a medal in the 4x400m relay.”

The selected athletes are:

Men:

100m
James Dasaolu
James Ellington
Chijindu Ujah

200m
Adam Gemili
Danny Talbot
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake

400m
Martyn Rooney
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Rabah Yousif

800m
Michael Rimmer
Elliot Giles

1500m
Chris O'Hare
Charlie Grice

5000m
Mohamed Farah
Tom Farrell
Andrew Butchart

10,000m
Andy Vernon
Mohamed Farah
Ross Millington

3000m steeplechase
Rob Mullett

110m hurdles
Andy Pozzi
Lawrence Clarke

400m hurdles
Sebastian Rodger
Jack Green

High Jump
Robbie Grabarz
Chris Baker

Pole Vault
Luke Cutts

Long Jump
Greg Rutherford

Hammer Throw
Nick Miller
Mark Dry
Chris Bennett

20km race walk
Tom Bosworth

50km race walk
Dominic King

Marathon
Callum Hawkins
Tsegai Tewelde
Derek Hawkins

Women:

100m
Asha Philip
Desiree Henry
Daryll Neita

200m
Dina Asher-Smith
Jodie Williams

400m
Christine Ohuruogu
Emily Diamond
Seren Bundy-Davies

800m
Lynsey Sharp
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke

1500m
Laura Muir
Laura Weightman

5000m
Eilish McColgan
Stephanie Twell
Laura Whittle

10,000m
Jo Pavey
Beth Potter
Jessica Andrews

3000m steeplechase
Lennie Waite

100m hurdles
Tiffany Porter
Cindy Ofili

400m hurdles
Eilidh Doyle

High Jump
Morgan Lake

Pole Vault
Holly Bradshaw

Long Jump
Lorraine Ugen
Shara Proctor
Jazmin Sawyers

Discus Throw
Jade Lally

Hammer Throw
Sophie Hitchon

Heptathlon
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
Jessica Ennis-Hill

Marathon
Sonia Samuels
Alyson Dixon

Relays:

Men:

4x100m
James Dasaolu
James Ellington
Chijindu Ujah
Adam Gemili
Danny Talbot
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Richard Kilty
Ojie Edoburun
Harry Aikines-Aryeteey

4x400m
Martyn Rooney
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Rabah Yousif
Jack Green
Delano Williams
Nigel Levine
Jarryd Dunn

4x100m
Asha Philip
Desiree Henry
Daryll Neita
Dina Asher-Smith
Bianca Williams
Ashleigh Nelson
Louise Bloor

4x400m
Christine Ohuruogu
Emily Diamond
Seren Bundy-Davies
Eilidh Doyle
Anyika Onuora
Margaret Adeoye
Kelly Massey