Calendar

Typography

JANUARY 2015

3-6: Football - FA Cup third round

3-11: BDO World Darts Championships, Lakeside

9-25: Bowls - World Indoor Championship, Great Yarmouth

11-18: Snooker - Masters, Alexandra Palace, London

15-25: Freestyle Ski and Snowboard Championships, Kreischberg, Austria

16: Cricket - Australia v England ODI, Sydney

17-8 Feb: Football - Africa Cup of Nations, Equatorial Guinea

19-1 Feb: Tennis - Australian Open, Melbourne

19-20: Football - League Cup semi-final first leg

20: Cricket - England v India ODI, Brisbane

22-25: Winter X Games, Aspen, United States

23: Cricket - Australia v England ODI, Hobart

23-25: Short track skating - European Championships, Dordrecht, Netherlands

24-27: Football - FA Cup fourth round

25: Athletics - Indoor international match, Glasgow

26-27: Football - League Cup semi-final second leg

26-1 Feb: Skeleton, bobsleigh and figure skating - European Championships, La Plagne, France

29-1 Feb: Snowboarding European Open, Laax, Switzerland

30: Cricket ODI - England v India, Perth

31: Football - Scottish League Cup semi-final

FEBRUARY

1: American Football - Super Bowl XLIX, Glendale, Arizona

1: Cricket - One-day international tri-series final (Australia, England, India), Perth

1: Football - Scottish League Cup semi-final

2: Football - Transfer deadline day

2-15: Alpine skiing - World Championships, Vail/Beaver Creek, United States

5: Rugby League - Super League season starts

6: Six Nations - Wales v England

7: Six Nations - Italy v Ireland and France v Scotland

7: Football - Scottish Cup fifth round

8: Football - Africa Cup of Nations final, Bata, Equatorial Guinea

13: Football - England Women v United States friendly, MK Dons

14-29 March: Cricket World Cup, Australia and New Zealand

14: Cricket World Cup - England v Australia, Melbourne

14-17: Football - FA Cup fifth round

14: Six Nations - England v Italy, Ireland v France

15: Six Nations - Scotland v Wales

16: Cricket World Cup - West Indies v Ireland, Nelson

17: Cricket World Cup - New Zealand v Scotland, Dunedin

17-18: Football - Champions League round of 16 first leg

18-22: Cycling - Track World Championships, France

19: Football - Europa League round of 32 first leg

20: Cricket World Cup - England v New Zealand, Wellington

20-22: Rugby League - World Club Series (St Helens v South Sydney Rabbitohs on 22nd)

23: Cricket World Cup - England v Scotland, Christchurch

23-8 Mar: Skeleton and bobsleigh - World Championships, Winterberg, Germany

26: Europa League round of 32 second leg

24-25: Champions League round of 16 first leg

25: Cricket World Cup - Ireland v United Arab Emirates, Brisbane

26: Cricket World Cup - Afghanistan v Scotland, Dunedin

28: Six Nations - Scotland v Italy, France v Wales

MARCH

1: Football - League Cup final, Wembley

1: Six Nations - Ireland v England

1: Cricket World Cup - England v Sri Lanka, Wellington

3: Cricket World Cup - South Africa v Ireland, Canberra

3-8: Badminton - All England Championships, Birmingham

5: Cricket World Cup - Bangladesh v Scotland, Nelson

6-8: Tennis - Davis Cup - Great Britain v United States, Glasgow

6-8: Athletics - European Indoor Championships, Praha, Czech Republic

7: Cricket World Cup - Zimbabwe v Ireland, Hobart

7: Football - Scottish Cup sixth round

7-10: Football - FA Cup sixth round

7-14: Wheelchair Curling - World Championships, Finland

9: Cricket World Cup - England v Bangladesh, Adelaide

10: Cricket World Cup - India v Ireland, Hamilton

10-13: Horse racing - Cheltenham Festival (Gold Cup on 13th)

10-11: Football - Champions League round of 16 second leg

11: Cricket World Cup - Sri Lanka v Scotland, Hobart

12: Europa League round of 16 first leg

13: Cricket World Cup - England v Afghanistan, Sydney

13-15: Short track skating - World Championships, Moscow

14: Cricket World Cup - Australia v Scotland, Hobart

14: Six Nations - Wales v Ireland, England v Scotland

14-22: Curling - Women's World Championships, Japan

15: Six Nations - Italy v France

15: F1 - Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne

15: Cricket World Cup - Pakistan v Ireland, Adelaide

15: Football - Scottish League Cup final

17-18: Football - Champions League round of 16 second leg

18: Cricket - World Cup quarter-final 1, Sydney

19: Cricket - World Cup quarter-final 2, Melbourne

19: Football - Europa League round of 16 second leg

20: Cricket - World Cup quarter-final 3, Adelaide

21: Cricket - World Cup quarter-final 4, Wellington

21: Six Nations - Italy v Wales, Scotland v Ireland, England v France

22: Rugby Union - LV= Cup final, Northampton

22: Football - Johnstone's Paint Trophy final, Wembley

24: Cricket - World Cup semi-final 1, Auckland

26: Cricket - World Cup semi-final 2, Sydney

26-29: Para-cycling - Track World Championships, Netherlands

28: Athletics - World Cross-Country Championships, Guiyang, China

28: Horse racing - Dubai World Cup, Meydan

28-5 April: Curling - Men's World Championships, Canada

29: Cricket - World Cup final, Melbourne

29: F1 - Malaysian Grand Prix, Kuala Lumpur

APRIL

2-5: Golf - ANA Inspiration (women's major), Rancho Mirage, California

5: Football - Scottish Cup final

9-11: Grand National Meeting (race on 11th), Aintree

9-12: Golf - Masters, Augusta, Georgia

11: Rowing - Boat Race (men's and women's races)

12: F1 - Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai

12: Cricket - County Championship season starts

13-17: Cricket - West Indies v England first Test, Antigua

13-19: Gymnastics - European Artistic Championships, Montpellier

14-15: Football - Champions League quarter-final first leg

16: Football - Europa League quarter-final first leg

18-19: Football - FA Cup semi-final, Wembley

18-19: Football - Scottish Cup semi-final

18-4 May: World Snooker Championship, Sheffield

19: F1 - Bahrain Grand Prix, Sakhir

21-25: Cricket - West Indies v England second Test, Grenada

21-22: Football - Champions League quarter-final second leg

23: Football - Europa League quarter-final second leg

26: Athletics - London Marathon

26-3 May: Table tennis - World Championships, Suzhou, China

MAY

1-5: Cricket - West Indies v England third Test, Barbados

1: Rugby Union - European Challenge Cup, The Stoop

2: Football - Championship and League Two final day

2: Football - Final day of Scottish Championship, League One, League Two

2: Rugby Union - European Rugby Champions Cup, Twickenham

2: Horse racing - 2,000 Guineas, Newmarket

2-3: Athletics - World Relay Championships, Bahamas

3: Football - League One final day

3: F1 - Korean Grand Prix (TBC)

3: Horse racing - 1,000 Guineas, Newmarket

5-6: Football - Champions League semi-final first leg

6-10: Equestrian - Badminton Horse Trials

7: Football - Europa League semi-final first leg

7-10: Golf - Players Championship, Sawgrass

8: Cricket - Ireland v England ODI, Dublin

9: Athletics - start of Diamond League season in Doha

9-31: Cycling - Giro d'Italia

10: F1 - Spanish Grand Prix, Barcelona

12-13: Football - Champions League semi-finals second leg

13-17: Squash - British Open, Hull

14: Football - Europa League semi-finals second leg

21-24: Golf - PGA Championship, Wentworth

21-25: Cricket - England v New Zealand first Test, Lord's

23: Football - League Two play-off final, Wembley

24: F1 - Monaco Grand Prix, Monte Carlo

24: Football - final round of Premier League fixtures

24: Football - League One play-off final, Wembley

24: Motorcycling - British round of World Superbike Championship, Donington

25: Football - Championship play-off final, Wembley

25-7 June: Tennis - French Open, Roland Garros, Paris

27: Football - Europa League final, Warsaw

29-2: Cricket - England v New Zealand second Test, Headingley

29-31 (TBD): Rugby Union - Pro12 League final

29-31: Rowing - European Championships, Poland

30: Football - FA Cup final, Wembley

30: Football - Scottish Cup final, Hampden Park

30: Rugby Union - Premiership final, Twickenham

30-31: Triathlon - World Series, London

JUNE

5: Horse racing - the Oaks, Epsom

6: Football - Champions League final, Berlin

6: Horse racing - Epsom Derby

6-5 July: Football - Women's World Cup, Canada

7: F1 - Canadian Grand Prix, Montreal

7: Athletics - Diamond League, Birmingham

9: Cricket - England v New Zealand first ODI, Edgbaston

11-14: Golf - Women's PGA Championship, Rye, New York

11-4 July: Football - Copa America, Chile

12: Cricket - England v New Zealand second ODI, The Oval

12-28: European Games, Baku, Azerbaijan

14: Cricket - England v New Zealand third ODI, Southampton

15-21: Tennis - Aegon Championships, Queen's

16-20: Horse racing - Royal Ascot

17-21: Cycling - Women's Tour of Britain

17-30: Football - Uefa Under-21 European Championship, Czech Republic

17: Cricket - England v New Zealand fourth ODI, Trent Bridge

18-21: Golf - US Open, Chambers Bay, Washington

20: Cricket - England v New Zealand fifth ODI, Chester-le-Street

21: F1 - Austrian Grand Prix, Spielberg

22-28: Tennis - Aegon International, Eastbourne

23: Cricket - England v New Zealand T20 international, Old Trafford

26-5 July: Beach volleyball - World Championships, Netherlands

28-6 July: Modern Pentathlon - World Championships, Berlin

29-12 July: Tennis - Wimbledon, London

JULY

4: Copa America final, Santiago

4-26: Cycling - Tour de France

5: F1 - British Grand Prix, Silverstone

5: Football - Women's World Cup final, Vancouver

8-12: Cricket - England v Australia first Test, Cardiff

9-12: Golf - US Women's Open, Lancaster, Pennsylvania

13-19: Swimming - IPC World Championships, Glasgow

16-19: Golf - Open, St Andrews

16-20: Cricket - England v Australia second Test, Lord's

19: F1 - German Grand Prix (TBC)

21: Cricket - Women's Ashes first ODI, Taunton

23: Cricket - Women's Ashes second ODI, Bristol

24-25: Athletics - Diamond League, London

24-9 Aug: Swimming and diving - World Championships, Kazan, Russia

25: Horse racing - King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot

25-2 Aug: Special Olympics World Games, Los Angeles

26: F1 - Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest

26: Cricket - Women's Ashes third ODI, Worcester

26-2 Aug: Archery - World Championships, Copenhagen

28-1 Aug: Horse racing - Glorious Goodwood

29-2 Aug: Cricket - England v Australia third Test, Edgbaston

30-2 Aug: Golf - Women's British Open, Turnberry

AUGUST

1-2: Rugby League - Challenge Cup semi-finals

6-10: Cricket - England v Australia fourth Test, Trent Bridge

7-16: Netball - World Championship, Australia

8-9: Football - Premier League and Football League season starts

10-16: Badminton - World Championships, Jakarta, Indonesia

11: Football - Uefa Super Cup, Tbilisi

11-14: Cricket - Women's Ashes Test match, Canterbury

13-16: Golf - PGA Championship, Whistling Straits, Kohle, Wisconsin

17-30: Equestrian - European Championships, Aachen, Germany

19-23: Sprint canoeing - World Championships, Milan

19: Cricket - Ireland v Australia first women's T20 international

20-24: Cricket - England v Australia fifth Test, The Oval

21-25: Cycling - BMX World Championships, Zolder, Belgium

21-30: Hockey - Men's and women's EuroHockey Championships, England

21: Cricket - Ireland v Australia second women's T20 international

22-30: Athletics - World Championships, Beijing

22-13 Sept: Cycling - Vuelta a Espana

22: Cricket - Ireland v Australia third women's T20 international

23: F1 - Belgian Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps

25-30: World Judo Championships, Astana, Kazakhstan

26: Cricket - Women's Ashes first T20 international, Chelmsford

27: Cricket - Ireland v Australia ODI, Stormont

28: Cricket - Women's Ashes second T20 international, Hove

28-7 Sept: Wheelchair Basketball - European Championships, Worcester

29: Rugby League - Challenge Cup final, Wembley

29: Cricket - T20 Blast finals day, Edgbaston

30-6 Sept: World Rowing Championships, Aiguebelette, France

30: Motorcycling - British MotoGP round, Donington *

31: Football - Transfer deadline day

31: Cricket - England v Australia T20 international & Women's Ashes third T20 international, Cardiff

31-13 Sept: Tennis - US Open, Flushing Meadows, New York

SEPTEMBER

1-6: Cycling - Mountain Bike World Championships, Andorra

3: Cricket - England v Australia first ODI, Southampton

3-6: Equestrian - Burghley Horse Trials

5: Cricket - England v Australia second ODI, Lord's

6: F1 - Italian Grand Prix, Monza

6: Athletics - Great North Run

6-13: Cycling - Tour of Britain

7-15: Wrestling - World Championships, Las Vegas

8: Cricket - England v Australia third ODI, Old Trafford

10-13: Equestrian - European Eventing Championships

10-13: Golf - Evian Championship, France

11: Cricket - England v Australia fourth ODI, Headingley

12: Horse racing - St Leger, Doncaster

13: Cricket - England v Australia fifth ODI, Old Trafford

15-20: Triathlon - Grand Finals and World Championships, Chicago

16-20: Slalom canoeing - World Championships, Lee Valley, London

16-23: Taekwondo - World Championship, Chelyabinsk, Russia

18-20: Tennis - Davis Cup semi-finals

18-20: Golf - Solheim Cup, Germany

18-31 Oct: Rugby World Cup, England

18: Rugby World Cup - England v Fiji, Twickenham

19-27: Cycling - Road World Championships, Richmond, USA

19: Rugby World Cup - Ireland v Canada, Millennium Stadium

19: Cricket - One-Day Cup final, Lord's

20: Rugby World Cup - Wales v Uruguay, Millennium Stadium

20: F1 - Singapore Grand Prix, Singapore

23: Rugby World Cup - Scotland v Japan, Kingsholm

25-4 Oct: Table tennis - men's and women's European Championships, Russia

25: Cricket - final day of County Championship season

26: Rugby World Cup - England v Wales, Twickenham

27: Rugby World Cup - Scotlabd v USA, Elland Road and Ireland v Romania, Wembley

27: F1 - Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka

OCTOBER

1: Rugby World Cup - Wales v Fiji, Millennium Stadium

3: Rugby World Cup - South Africa v Scotland, St James' Park and England v Australia, Twickenham

3-4: Rugby League - Super League semi-finals

4: Horse racing - Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Longchamp

5-18: Boxing - Men's World Amateur Championships, Doha, Qatar

8-11: Golf - USPGA at Presidents Cup, Incheon, South Korea

10: Rugby World Cup - Samoa v Scotland, St James' Park and Australia v Wales, Twickenham and England v Uruguay, Etihad Stadium

10: Rugby League - Super League Grand Final

11: F1 - Russian Grand Prix, Sochi

11: Rugby World Cup - France v Ireland, Millennium Stadium

17-18: Rugby World Cup quarter-finals

17: Horse racing - British Champions Day, Ascot

22-31: Athletics - IPC World Championships, Doha, Qatar

24-25: Rugby World Cup semi-finals

23-1 Nov: Gymnastics - World Artistic Championships, Glasgow

25: F1 - United States Grand Prix, Austin

26-1 Nov: Tennis - WTA Championships, Singapore

30-31: Horse racing - Breeders' Cup, Keeneland

31: Rugby World Cup final, Twickenham

NOVEMBER

1: F1 - Mexican Grand Prix, Mexico City

3: Horse racing - Melbourne Cup, Flemington

9-15: Tennis - Fed Cup final

8-16: Weightlifting - World Championships, Almaty, Kazakhstan

12-14: Football - Euro 2016 play-offs first leg

12-15: Motorsport - Rally of Great Britain

15: F1 - Brazilian Grand Prix, Sao Paulo

15-17: Football - Euro 2016 play-offs second leg

16-22: Tennis - ATP World Tour Finals, London

19-22: Golf - European Tour's World Tour Championship, Dubai

27-29: Tennis - Davis Cup final

29: F1 - Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina

DECEMBER

9-13: Badminton - World Superseries finals, Dubai

12: Football - draw for Euro 2016

26: Horse racing - King George VI Chase, Kempton

26-30: Cricket - South Africa v England first Test, Durban